book cover   "Stewkley School"
ISBN 978-0-9563800-2-9          Stewkley Local History Group 2011

This is a history of the village school from its foundation in 1860 in the building opposite the church, through its move to the new site in 1977, when it became known as St Michael´s, and up to the present day. The school log books have revealed not only details of the children´s education but also a fascinating insight into rural life over the past 150 years.

Price: £7 locally or £10 inclusive of UK postage and packing .

Click to select
alternatively email us at
Alphabetical Index of people mentioned in "Stewkley School"
Surname First name Person Text Page No Image Page No
Abbott Mr Kenneth Headmaster 63, 65
Adams George Pupil 42
Aldana Nurse School Nurse 31
Alexander Irene Pupil 43
Alexander Miss Benefactor 17
Alexander Rev Vicar 13,17
Amner Alfred Pupil 26
Amner Nellie Pupil 31
Amos Nurse Parish Nurse & Village Midwife 43, 42
Arnold Daphne Pupil 44
Ashton Scott Pupil 58
Ashton Simon Pupil 58
Astin Sam Pupil 66
Ayling Keeley Pupil 66
Backhouse Rev Diocesan Inspector of Schools 41
Bainbridge George Pupil 37
Barrett Tilly Pupil 66
Bartlett Eleanor Pupil 66
Barton Blick Pupil 46
Barton Den/Dennis Pupil 42,44,46,48
Barton Emily Pupil/Monitress 25 4
Barton Flo Pupil 31
Barton Maureen Pupil 51
Barton Miss Christine Pupil & Teacher 61, 4,45,48
Barton Miss Marion Pupil & Teacher 36,40, 4,32,37,39,50
Bates Arthur Pupil 26
Bates Eleanor Monitress 26
Bates May Pupil 29
Bates Mrs Joan Teacher 61
Batterley Dorothy Pupil 31
Beasley Arthur Pupil 21
Beasley Con Pupil 32
Beasley Emily Pupil 32
Beasley Evelyn Pupil 42,44
Beasley Fred Pupil 22,33
Beasley Joe Pupil 10
Beasley John Pupil 10,12
Beasley Kate Pupil 34
Beasley Olive Pupil 29
Beasley Paul Pupil 56,58
Beckett Minnie Pupil 36
Belcher Charles Pupil 42
Belcher Mr Leon Headmaster 36,38,39, 41
Belcher Mrs Teacher 40, 41
Biggerstaff Joe Pupil 66
Bishop John Bishop of Oxford 67, 67
Bishop Mr LCC Teacher 46
Bishop Mrs Teacher 61
Bishop Simon Bishop of Oxford 63, 63
Black Rachel Pupil 66
Blakely Ewan Pupil 66
Bliss Ann Pupil 51
Bliss Clarice Pupil 42
Bliss Emma Monitress/Pupil Teacher 25,26
Bliss Florrie Pupil 42
Bliss George Pupil 10
Bliss Mr Francis Owner/occupier of Tithe House 21
Bliss Mr George Manager LEA Appointed 27, 25
Bliss Olive Pupil 44
Bodsworth Bernard Pupil 46
Bodsworth Brian/Bryan Pupil 42,44
Bodsworth Clifford Pupil 29
Bodsworth Dreda Pupil 47, 42,46,48
Bodsworth Gerald Pupil 49
Bodsworth Gladys Pupil 32,37
Bodsworth Joan Pupil 39
Bodsworth Mavis Pupil 42
Bodsworth Phyllis Pupil 42
Bodsworth Stan Pupil 35
Bosworth Hubert Pupil 37,42
Brakels Mrs Sue Teacher 63
Brewer Bert Pupil 40
Brewer Eric Pupil 42
Brewer Raymond/Ray Pupil & WWII Casualty 49, 32,37
Bright Jessica Pupil 66
Bright Yasmin Pupil 66
Bruce Jeffrey Pupil 58
Buchanan Prof Colin Roskill Commissioner 53
Buckley Mrs Felicia Headmistress 52, 55
Butler Miss Jill Teacher 60
Butt Eileen Pupil 29
Butt Joan Pupil 32
Byrne Mrs Rachel Teacher 63
Capel Emily Monitress 26
Capel Gertrude Monitress 26
Capp Amos Pupil 33
Capp Arthur Pupil 44
Capp Bob Pupil 46
Capp Dennis Pupil 26
Capp Emily Pupil/Supplementary Assistant 20,25
Capp Gladys Pupil 36
Capp Jean Pupil 50
Capp Mr Wheelwright 39
Capp Mr Bob Caretaker 62
Capp Mr Jack Voluntary helper, woodwork 55,60
Capp Percy Pupil 29
Capp Stephen Pupil 20
Capp Susan Pupil 50
Capp William Pupil, wrote in Kate Mayne´s book 12
Carter Chris/Christopher Pupil 42,44,48
Carter David Pupil 51,52
Carter Jane Pupil 58
Carter Joseph Pupil 31,40
Carter Margaret Pupil 42
Carter Miss Miriam Teacher 62
Carter Ruth Pupil 50
Cartlidge Elliot Pupil 66
Chambers Eleanor Pupil 66
Champion Bill Pupil 36
Champion John Pupil 29
Champion Marjorie Pupil 32,37
Chandler Mary Assistant Mistress 25
Chappell Arthur Pupil 30
Chappell Betty Pupil 42
Chappell Joan Pupil 42
Chappell John/Jack/J Pupil 37,40,42
Chappell Marion Pupil 45
Chappell Mary Pupil 42
Chappell Mr Jack Omnibus owner/driver 38, 40
Chappell Ned Pupil 35, 26
Chappell Peter Pupil 42
Chappell Wm Pupil 42
Chappell (nee Bliss) Mrs Alice Assistant Mistress 25,26,40,45,51,61, 4,41,47,48,54,55
Cheney Harold Pupil 40,42
Cheney Joan Pupil 32
Cheney Mary Pupil 42
Cheney Millicent/Millie/Milly Pupil 40, 37,39
Cheshire Christine Pupil 57
Cheshire Fred Pupil 32
Cheshire John Pupil 51
Cheshire Miss Alexandra Teacher, married Joseph Carter 40 4
Cheshire Oliver Pupil 37
Chivers Gwyneth Pupil 56
Clark Olivia Pupil 66
Clarke Ethel Assistant Mistress 25,26 4
Clarke Frances Pupil 46
Clarke Jack Pupil 37,40,42
Clarke Jill Pupil 56
Clarke Phyllis Pupil 45,48
Clarke Stephen Pupil 48
Clarke Stewart Pupil 64
Clarke Winifred Pupil 39
Clilverd Merita/Rita Pupil 37,39
Clilverd Miss Joan Teacher, married name Mrs Smith 36,40, 4
Coleman Aubrey Pupil 46,48
Coleman Peter Pupil 42
Coles Fred Pupil 26
Coles Maurice Pupil 36
Collins Joan Pupil 42
Collins Olive Pupil 42
Cooper Mr James Master 7,19
Cooper Mrs Alison Secretary 64
Cooper Mrs Fanny Mistress 7,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,18
Cooves Lena Pupil 31
Cornish Nicola Pupil 63
Cowell Mrs Helen Teacher & Methodist Minister's wife 62
Cranwell Barbara Pupil 46,48
Cranwell Desmond Pupil 42,46
Cranwell Peter Pupil 48
Crisp Mr William Headmaster 36,37, 46,47,55
Cruse John Pupil 26
Cutler Miss Christine Teacher 63
Dale Mr Arthur George Master 20,21,22,24,25,26,27,33,34,35 23
Dalton Mrs Benefactor 17
Danders Maria Jose Pupil 29
Danders Mr A.H. Refugee parent 29
Daubert George Pupil 37
De Rothschild Baron Leopold Ascott 14,21
Deverill Mrs Lucy Teacher 63
Devlin Ena Pupil 31
Dickens Alan Pupil 58
Dickens Albert Pupil 33
Dickens Barbara Pupil 42
Dickens Beattie Pupil 36
Dickens Clara Pupil 10
Dickens Fred Pupil 42
Dickens Jennifer Pupil 58
Dickens Joe Pupil 15
Dickens John Pupil 11
Dickens Lilian Pupil 37
Dickens Mary Pupil 42,44
Dickens Neil Churchwarden 67
Dickens Reg Pupil 28
Dickens Rene Pupil 36
Dickens Wally Pupil 36
Dickens Willie Pupil 10
Dickens (nee Cheney) Mrs Mary Crossing patrol lady &
classroom assistant
62,63,66
Dickson Rev R Bruce Vicar 21,26
Dimmock Alf Pupil 48
Dimmock Leonard Pupil 42
Dimmock (nee Hedges) Mrs Phyllis Canteen staff 62
East Esther Pupil/Monitress 25,26
East Mrs Parent 11
Ebbs Kenneth Pupil 51,52
Edmunds Kenneth Pupil 42
Edmunds Ray Pupil 44,45
Edwards Daphne Mr Edward's daughter 52
Edwards Mr David Headmaster 51,52,56,58, 51,52,55
Edwards Mrs Headmaster's wife/staff 52
Elliott Peter Pupil 45
Elmer Bill Pupil 26
Elmer Charlie Pupil 29
Elmer Margaret Pupil 42,48
Elmer Mary Pupil 31
Elmer Ron/Ronnie Pupil 46,48
Enever Keith Pupil 52
Evans David Pupil 26
Evans Doris Pupil 42
Evans Frank Pupil 42,44
Evans Fred Pupil 42
Evans Gladys Pupil 42
Faulkner Alan Pupil 44
Faulkner Barbara Pupil 42
Faulkner Bill Pupil 44,48
Faulkner David Pupil 42
Faulkner Deborah Pupil 57
Faulkner Eileen Pupil 57
Faulkner Ella Pupil 31
Faulkner Florrie Pupil 28
Faulkner Jack Pupil 40
Faulkner Jackie Pupil 42
Faulkner Joan Pupil 39
Faulkner Margaret Pupil 42
Faulkner Mr E School Manager 42
Faulkner Mrs Elsie Teacher 40,51, 4
Faulkner Mrs Joc/Jocelyn Teacher 61,63, 4,64
Faulkner Peggy Pupil 44
Faulkner Roy Pupil 42
Faulkner Sally Pupil 56
Faulkner Ted Pupil 46
Faulkner Theodore Pupil & WWI Casualty 49
Faulkner Tony Pupil 44,45
Faulkner William Pupil 66
Fawcett Jennifer Pupil 58
Finlay Marjorie Pupil 42
Flewin Claire Pupil 64
Flint Josephine Pupil 52
Foster Betty Pupil 36
Foster Jack Pupil 26
Foster Jean Pupil 42,46,48
Foster Judith Pupil 42
Foster Tom Pupil 42
Foulkes Lesley Pupil 49
Foulkes Pamela Pupil 51
Fraser Mrs Vanessa Teacher 63
Gallagher Jess Pupil 66
Gamblin Christine Pupil 56
Gamblin Tony Pupil 58
Gater Francesca Pupil 64
Gerlack Megan Pupil 66
Gerrish Miss Teacher 61
Gesoff Ben Pupil 66
Ginn Jonathan Pupil 57
Ginn Mr Geoffrey Headmaster 52,53,54,55,56,57
58,59,60,61,62,63,66,
55,62
Ginn Mrs Barbara Headmaster's wife/staff 56,60,61,62
Godfrey Karen Pupil 58
Goodyear Mr Frank Teacher 40
Gordon Victor Pupil 57,58
Goss Susan Pupil 57
Grace Bill Pupil 28
Grace Elizabeth Monitress/ Supplementary Assistant 25
Grace Fred Pupil 26
Grace Hayward Pupil 38
Grace Mary Pupil 42
Grace Percy Pupil 39
Grace Willaim Pupil 15
Graham Lydia Pupil 66
Gray George Pupil 64
Gray Karen Pupil 64
Gray Mary Pupil 37
Gray Peter Pupil 42
Gray Rev A T Vicar 41
Gray Sheila Pupil 42
Gray Sylvia Pupil 42
Green Mary Pupil 33,34
Green Miss Dorothy Teacher 40,45, 47
Greenwell Rev Methodist Minister 41
Griffin John Pupil 17
Griffin Mr Joseph Farmer 33
Groom Donald Pupil 42
Groom P Pupil 42
Groome Philip Pupil 37
Grumborne Maggie Pupil 31
Hall Colin Pupil 49
Hall Dick Pupil 35
Hall Henry Pupil 29
Hall J Pupil 11
Hall Jack Pupil 32
Hall John Pupil 37
Hall Margaret Pupil 51
Hall Mrs Maria Secretary 64
Hall William Pupil 30
Hance Erica Pupil 56
Hannon Edward Pupil 42
Hannon George Pupil 42
Harcourt Harry Pupil 35
Harding Mr Harold Teacher 40, 41,46,47
Hardings Tom Pupil 66
Harper Frank Pupil 51
Harris Miss Teacher 61
Harrison Miss Teacher 61
Harrup Ernie Pupil 32,37
Harrup Ivy Pupil 31
Harrup Win Pupil 32
Heady Bill Pupil 35
Hearn Ellen Pupil Teacher 18
Hedges Albert Pupil 42
Hedges Alfred Pupil 13
Hedges Bessie Pupil 36
Hedges Ern Pupil 28
Hedges Ernest Pupil 42
Hedges George Pupil 44
Hedges Jack Pupil 42
Hedges John Pupil 32,37
Hedges Mrs John Shop owner 33
Hedges Phyllis Pupil 42
Hedges Ray Pupil 42
Hedges Robert Pupil Teacher 36, 38
Hedges Tom Pupil 28,35
Heley George Pupil 40, 35
Heley Mr Fred Caretaker 62
Heley Thomas Pupil 10
Heley (nee Bailey) Mrs Bessie Teacher, married George Heley 40,45,51, 61, 4,41,43,47,59
Henley Ken Pupil 46
Henley Mr Ray Villager 53
Henley Trudy Pupil 57
Henry Miss Sally Teacher 61,63
Hewitt Nellie Pupil 44
Hewitt Owen Pupil 37
Hickman Bill Pupil 32
Hickman Madge Pupil 36
Higgs Mary Pupil 42
Hill Mr Charles Henry Assistant Master 19
Hinton Gwen Pupil 39
Hinton Paddy Pupil 44
Holton Leah Pupil 66
Hope Mrs Teacher 61
Horadczuk Mycolaj Pupil 58
Horadczuk Turas Pupil 58
Horne Dennis Pupil 53
Hughes Maggie Pupil 67
Hughes Stephen Pupil 58
Illing Dr Doctor 44
Illing Miss Rose Supplementary Assistant 26,39, 4,28
Innocent Mr R W Headmaster 36,41,47,48,50
James Sophie Pupil 66
Jeffrey Mr Parent 7
Jeffrey Mrs Parent 11
Jelly Steven Pupil 56
Jenkins Mr Alfred Assistant Master 30
Jennings Mrs Canteen staff 62
Jenson Mr John Master 7
Jenson Mrs Anna Mistress 7
Jonasar Aevan Pupil 58
Jonasar Orn Pupil 58
Jones Alan Pupil 57
Jones Bill Pupil 40
Jones Christopher Pupil 56
Jones Edward Pupil & WWII Casualty 49
Jones Emily Pupil 66
Jones Fred Pupil 42
Jones John Pupil 42
Jones Miss Julia Ann Infant Mistress 20,22, 24
Jones Mrs Pat Teacher 60,62,63, 4
Jones Susan Pupil 58
Jones Ted/Teddy Pupil 40,42
Jones Tom Pupil 42
Jones W Pupil 42
Joseph Rev J M Visiting Clergyman 26
Keasey Iris Pupil 45
Keasey Tom Pupil 33, 36
Keen Dorothy Pupil 29
Keen Joan Pupil 45
Keen Joe Pupil 45
Keeves Rachel Pupil 64
Keister Keith Pupil 58
Kemp Betty Pupil 46,48
Kemp Jonathan Pupil 63
Kemp Mrs Canteen staff 49
Kent Dorothy Pupil 36
Kent Fred Pupil 35
Kibble Joe Pupil 10
Kimble Kathleen Pupil 51
Kimpton Arthur Pupil 37
King Ada Pupil 31
King Ethel Pupil 35
King Fred Pupil 42,44
King John Pupil 42
King Liz/Lizzie Pupil 39
King Miss Teacher 31
King Nellie Pupil 29
Kingham Ellen Pupil 35
Knight Daphne Pupil 42
Knight Lydia Pupil 66
Labrum Ernie Pupil 42
Lacey Mr LCC Teacher 46,47,48,49
Lacey Mrs Supply Teacher 46
Lankester Joseph Pupil 66
Leapingwell Dr Doctor 44
Leicester Family 58
Lett Hannah Pupil 66
Lewis Alison Pupil 58
Lindsay Alan/Allan Pupil 37
Lisanti Emma Pupil 66
Lock Georgia Pupil 66
Locke Miss Ruth LEA Instructor 38
Lowen Miss Euphemia Mistress 20
Luxford Grant Pupil 63
Luxford Julian Pupil 58
Mann Mr County Gardening Instructor 37,38
Mann Mrs Teacher 61
Marsden John Pupil 37
Marsh Mr LEA Instructor 38
Marston John Pupil 36
Mason Barbara Pupil 51
Mason Frances Pupil 55
Mason (nee Moxon) Mrs Betty Canteen staff 62
Masters Margaret Pupil 42,46
Matthews Rev Edward Primitive Methodist Minister 27
Mayne Ethel Pupil/Monitress 18, 31
Mayne George Pupil 33
Mayne Henry Pupil 33
Mayne Hilda Monitress/Supplementary Teacher 26,39, 4,32
Mayne Miss School Manager 38, 42
Mayne Mr Frank School Manager 55
Mayne Mr James Parent 33
Mayne Mr John Parent 30
McCallion Mrs Ruth Secretary 64
McClellan Mrs Denise Headmistress 63, 65
Mead Annie Pupil Teacher 18
Mead Arthur Pupil 44,48
Mead Audrey Pupil 42,46
Mead Bertram Pupil & WWI Casualty 30
Mead Connie Pupil 29
Mead Derek Pupil 44,45
Mead Doris Pupil 35
Mead E Pupil 12
Mead Edmund Pupil 10
Mead Eva Pupil 46
Mead Frank Pupil 37
Mead George Pupil 22,30, 49
Mead Gladys Pupil 42
Mead Grace Pupil 36,39
Mead Harry Pupil 26
Mead Jackie Pupil 57
Mead Joe Pupil 15
Mead John Pupil 10,15,26
Mead Len Pupil 40
Mead Leonard Pupil & WWI Casualty 49
Mead Miss Elsie Stella Assistant Mistress 26,28,39,40, 4,29
Mead Miss Grace Owner of Hannah Bates' sampler 72
Mead Mrs Parent 10
Mead Olive Pupil 31
Mead Pam/Pamela Pupil 42,44
Mead Peter Pupil 57
Mead Terry Pupil 51
Mead William Pupil 33
Mead (nee Henley) Mrs Win Caretaker 62
Meara Rev Vicar 13
Mee Miss Assistant Mistress 19
Miles Kenneth Pupil 42,44
Miles Lauren Pupil 66
Miles Leonard Pupil 42
Miles Sam Pupil 40
Miller William Pupil 37
Mills Carolina Pupil 66
Minney Tyler Pupil 66
Moore Oliver Pupil 66
Morgan Natasha Pupil 64
Morton Samuel Pupil 66
Moss Miss Jane Infant Mistress 20
Moxon Cyril Pupil 33
Moxon Doreen Pupil 42
Moxon Flo Pupil 31
Moxon Mr Abel Parent 33
Murray Family 58
Namar Deborah Pupil 58
Neale Miss LEA Instructor 38
Newitt R Pupil 7
Newnham Mr H Assistant Master 25,40
Nicholls Matthew Pupil 66
Nickoll Mr Peter Headmaster 63, 65
Norcott Geraldine Pupil 57
Norcott (nee Bliss) Mrs Olive Pupil 59
Norman Hilda Pupil 42
Norman Ida Pupil 42
Norris Daisy Pupil 31
Nutt Mr Harold Teacher 40,45,46
O'Callaghan Phoebe Pupil 67
O'Grady Florence Pupil 32
O'Grady Harry Pupil 35
O'Neill Brian Boarded out pupil 51
Ogilvie Rev Ian Temporary Priest in Charge 67
Orkney Lord Owner/occupier of Tithe House 41,42
Owen Tegwen Pupil 64
Page Frank Pupil 35
Palmer Francis Pupil 37,39
Palmer Grace Pupil 36
Palmer Ramond/Ray Pupil 37,39
Palmer Violet Pupil 43
Parker Monica Pupil 44,45,46,48
Parker Raymond Pupil 44
Parker Raymond Pupil 44, 42
Parrish Miss LEA Official 49
Patrick Dawn Pupil 63
Patrick Sandra Pupil 63
Patterson Barbara Pupil 48
Peacock Joseph Pupil 66
Philips James Boarded out pupil 31
Phillips Jane Pupil 57
Picton Stewart Pupil 53
Pitkin Ernie Pupil 26
Pitkin Frank Pupil 28
Pitkin Maggie Pupil 32
Pittman Joseph Pupil 37
Plumpton Marcus Pupil 63
Pratt John Pupil 52,55
Price Kim Pupil 59
Price Phillip Pupil 66
Price (nee Norcott) Mrs Linda Secretary/Classroom Assistant 62,63,64,67, 59
Pullinger Donald Pupil 53
Randall George Pupil 17
Randall Joan Pupil 32
Randall Joe Pupil 36
Rayner Mrs Heather Teacher 63
Razey Julia Pupil 51
Read Miss M J Infant Mistress 20
Redding Ethel Pupil 31
Rhodes Alfred Pupil 30
Rhodes Frank Pupil 44
Rhodes Pip Pupil 45
Richards Len Pupil 28
Richardson Miss Teacher 61
Rivers Florence/Florrie Pupil 32,37
Roadnight Tom Pupil 57
Robinson Eric Pupil & WWII Casualty 49, 37
Robinson George Pupil 42,44,48
Robinson Mrs Canteen staff 62
Robinson Pam Pupil 51
Robinson Wendy Pupil 57
Roff Arthur Pupil 49
Rogers Mrs Cleaner of beakers 49
Rolfe Charlie Pupil 26
Rolfe Dougie Pupil 36
Rolfe Gladys Pupil 29
Rolfe Percy Pupil 37,39
Rolfe Tim Pupil 40
Rouse Audrey Pupil 42
Rouse Kathleen Pupil 42
Row Mr Eli Parent 17
Rowe Edward Pupil 58
Rowe Mrs Parent of Arthur 11
Rowe Rose Pupil 44,45
Russell Dr Inspector of Music 38
Salter Mr Kieran Headmaster 63, 65
Sawyer Arthur Pupil 37
Sawyer Betty Pupil 42
Sawyer Dorothy Pupil 29
Sawyer Edna Pupil 42
Sawyer Harry Pupil 36
Sawyer Kathie Pupil 37
Scharff Jordan Pupil 66
Scott Bunt Pupil 56
Scott Diana Pupil 57
Scott Mrs Berry Secretary 62
Scott (nee Hedges) Mrs Jill Teacher 61,63,65, 4
Seltzer J Evacuee pupil 46
Seymour Christopher Pupil 58
Seymour Peter Pupil 58
Shefferd Kirsty-Anya Pupil 66
Shephard Christine Pupil 58
Shephard Dudley Pupil 51
Shephard James Pupil 56
Shephard Joanne Pupil 57
Shephard William Pupil 35
Shiner Rev Vicar 55
Shipway Miss Infant Mistress 20
Sibley Mr Outside caretaker 62
Sibley Mrs Vera Caretaker 49,62
Sibley Ron Pupil 51
Sidney Margaret Pupil 37
Sims Christopher Pupil 63
Sims Ruth Pupil 63
Skinner Arthur Pupil 37,42
Skinner Toby Pupil 66
Smale Jackie Pupil 64
Smale Melanie Pupil 64
Smith April Pupil 64
Smith Bob Pupil 38, 35
Smith Charlotte Pupil 64
Smith Christopher Pupil 57
Smith Derek Pupil 48
Smith Eric Pupil 48
Smith Ernest Pupil 11
Smith Fred Pupil 10,31
Smith Godfrey Pupil 32,39
Smith Gordon Pupil 42,44,46
Smith Irene Pupil 31
Smith Miss Mabel Teacher, married Will Coleman 40
Smith Mrs Canteen staff 62
Smith Nancy Pupil 42
Smith Nell Pupil 35
Smith Ronnie/Ronald Pupil 42,44
Smith Rose Pupil 32
Smith Masters Mrs Vicar's wife 24
Snoxall /Snoxell Sybil Pupil 23, 28
Sparling Jean Pupil 52
Stephens Frank Pupil 42
Stevens Frank Pupil 40
Stevens Terry Pupil 53
Stirling Miss Visiting Speaker 49
Stocker Joshua Pupil 66
Stone Mr Graham Teacher 60,63
Stonhill Joshua Pupil 66
Stonhill (nee Jordan) Mrs Anthea Crossing patrol lady 62
Syratt Albert Pupil 32
Syratt Charles/Charlie Pupil 46,48
Syratt Fred Pupil 29
Syratt Hubert Pupil 42
Syratt Marjorie Pupil 36
Syratt Mrs Canteen staff 49
Syratt Reg/Reggie Pupil 42
Syratt Vera Pupil 35
Syrett Beryl Pupil 42
Syrett Owen Pupil 38
Syrett Reggie Pupil 37
Tansley Lucy Pupil 64
Tarbox Sandy Pupil 35
Taylor Amy Pupil Teacher Candidate 18
Taylor Gary Pupil 57
Thomas Elizabeth Pupil 57
Thomas Miss Rose Teacher 4
Thomas Sidney Pupil 28
Thompson Janet Pupil 56
Tims George Pupil 42
Tofield Donald Pupil 44,45
Tofield Ernest Pupil 42
Tofield Mrs Parent of Harry 11
Tofield Peter Pupil 57
Tofield Rose Monitress 25
Tofield Sidney Pupil 33
Tomes Anthony Pupil 56
Tomes Arthur Pupil 26
Tompkins Steven Pupil 44
Travers Mrs Vicar's wife 8, 13
Travers Rev Charles Henry Vicar 5,6,14, 12
Turner Pamela Pupil Teacher 18
Tweedie Mr Adviser 38
Verney Lady Education Committee 27
Wade Mrs Anne Churchwarden 67
Walter Peter Pupil 47
Webb Bessie Pupil 37
Webb Chris Pupil 36
Webb John Pupil 37
Webb Miss Teacher 62
Webb S Pupil 10
Welch Francesca Pupil 66
West Mr Thornton Headmaster 36,37,45,47,49,50, 48,55
West Mrs Supply Teacher 46
Weston Roy Pupil 56
Wheeler Basil Pupil 42
Wheeler Betty Pupil 42,46,48
Wheeler Chick/Philip Pupil 46
Wheeler Clifford Pupil 29
Wheeler David Pupil 37,64
Wheeler Ella Pupil 45,48
Wheeler Eric Pupil 37
Wheeler George Pupil 30
Wheeler Hedley Pupil 37
Wheeler Jack Pupil 42
Wheeler Jean Pupil 51
Wheeler Joan Pupil 42
Wheeler Kathie Pupil 42
Wheeler Margaret Pupil 53
Wheeler Meg Pupil 28
Wheeler Molly Pupil 42
Wheeler Philip Pupil 42
Wheeler Tony Pupil 57
Wheeler Wilf Pupil 48
Whitton Mr Derek Concorde Pilot 66
Willey Caroline Pupil 53
Williams David Pupil 28
Williams Miss Teacher 61
Williams Mr LCC Teacher 46
Williams Rev Vicar and Chairman of Managers 48,50, 46,48
Williams Trevor Pupil 58
Willis Albert Pupil 33
Willis George Pupil 28
Willis Harry Pupil 15
Willis J Pupil 10
Willis Mr Omnibus owner/driver 43
Willis Percy Pupil 29
Willis Shirley Pupil 51
Willis Sid Pupil 26
Willis Stanley Pupil 26
Willis Stephen Pupil 64
Willis (nee Mead) Mrs Kath Crossing patrol lady 62,63,64
Wilson Leonard Pupil 37
Wilson Patrick Pupil 49
Wilson Sidney/Sid Pupil & WWII Casualty 49, 35
Windsor Mrs Benefactor 17
Woodman Mr Thomas Plaque to memory of 18
Woodman Mrs & Miss Benefactors 17
Woodward Dora Pupil 42
Woodward James/Jimmy Pupil 37,39
Woodward Olive Pupil 37
Wright Cynthia Pupil 51
Young Heather Pupil 58